The Anime Marble Race: Difference between revisions

No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 28: Line 28:


* '''14th July 2025''': The race became fully funded. The "Start the race" total was 200 million Monocoins, and although it had only been 78% funded, there was still an outstanding 43 million Monocoins which needed to be deducted from the total, meaning that the total of 500 million Monocoins had been raised.
* '''14th July 2025''': The race became fully funded. The "Start the race" total was 200 million Monocoins, and although it had only been 78% funded, there was still an outstanding 43 million Monocoins which needed to be deducted from the total, meaning that the total of 500 million Monocoins had been raised.
* '''28th October 2025''': Joe had previously announced that all mods and highlight editors would receive a free marble shortly before the races start. These recipients may declare in advance what their marbles will be. On October 28<sup>th</sup>, Joe declared that anyone who was not already a mod/highlight editor would no longer be eligible to receive a free marble. The category was also expanded to include Wiki editors.


== Statistics ==
== Statistics ==
Line 37: Line 38:
|-
|-
| Steins;Gate || 5
| Steins;Gate || 5
|-
| Cowboy Bebop || 4
|-
|-
| Frieren: Beyond Journey's End || 4
| Frieren: Beyond Journey's End || 4
Line 48: Line 51:
| Bomb-chan || 3
| Bomb-chan || 3
|-
|-
| Cowboy Bebop || 3
| Nothing || 3
|-
|-
|Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt || 3
|Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt || 3
Line 61: Line 64:
|-
|-
| Mob Psycho 100 || 2
| Mob Psycho 100 || 2
|-
| Nothing || 2
|-
|-
| Odd Taxi || 2
| Odd Taxi || 2
Line 69: Line 70:
|-
|-
| Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann || 2
| Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann || 2
|-
| Puella Magi Madoka Magica || 2
|}
|}


Line 356: Line 359:
| 142 || 22nd March 2025 || Joe || Anti-gimmick marble marble || style="background-color: #FBDF6B;" | Gifted || Joe decided to add a marble that cancels out other gimmick marbles if it ends the race next to them. ||
| 142 || 22nd March 2025 || Joe || Anti-gimmick marble marble || style="background-color: #FBDF6B;" | Gifted || Joe decided to add a marble that cancels out other gimmick marbles if it ends the race next to them. ||
|-
|-
| 143 || 25th March 2025 || Jacksepticeye || Prison School || style="background-color: #FBDF6B;" | Gifted || Jacksepticeye joined Joe's chat so he gave him a marble. ||
| 143 || 25th March 2025 || Jacksepticeye || Prison School || style="background-color: #FBDF6B;" | Gifted || Jacksepticeye joined Joe's chat so he gave him a marble. || https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d1L6sm-fxWY
|-
|-
| 144 || rowspan="3" | 26th March 2025 || Mariothemaio || Detective Conan || style="background-color: #FBDF6B;" | Gifted || Mariothemaio became known as chat's biggest Gravity Rush fan during Joe's streams of Gravity Rush 1 & 2 in 2023. So two years later, she asked Joe for a free marble to make up for all the times Joe ridiculed her over that, and he accepted. || https://youtu.be/l0Iyh3h2DaY?t=2885
| 144 || rowspan="3" | 26th March 2025 || Mariothemaio || Detective Conan || style="background-color: #FBDF6B;" | Gifted || Mariothemaio became known as chat's biggest Gravity Rush fan during Joe's streams of Gravity Rush 1 & 2 in 2023. So two years later, she asked Joe for a free marble to make up for all the times Joe ridiculed her over that, and he accepted. || https://youtu.be/l0Iyh3h2DaY?t=2885
Line 416: Line 419:
|-
|-
| 172 || Joe || The Homestuck Animated Series || style="background-color:#FBDF6B;" | Gifted || On the day it was announced that Homestuck would be getting adapted into an animated series, Joe decided to add a marble for it. || https://youtu.be/HcX1g1mYWAA?t=12138
| 172 || Joe || The Homestuck Animated Series || style="background-color:#FBDF6B;" | Gifted || On the day it was announced that Homestuck would be getting adapted into an animated series, Joe decided to add a marble for it. || https://youtu.be/HcX1g1mYWAA?t=12138
|-
| 173 || 15th August 2025 || aCosmicCabbage || Higurashi Gou + Sotsu || style="background-color: #7BCF5C;" | Purchased || ||
| 173 || 15th August 2025 || aCosmicCabbage || Higurashi Gou + Sotsu || style="background-color: #7BCF5C;" | Purchased || ||
|}
|-
| 174 || 17th August 2025 || A-OK || Getter Robo: Armageddon || style="background-color: #7BCF5C;" | Purchased || ||
|-
| 175 || 2nd September 2025 || NakeyJakey || Cowboy Bebop || style="background-color:#FBDF6B;" | Gifted || YouTuber NakeyJakey showed up in Joe's chat so he gave him a marble.
|-
| 176 || 8th September 2025 || XerxesLeFan || Key the Metal Idol || style="background-color: #7BCF5C;" | Purchased || ||
|-
| 177 || 25th September 2025 || top_lettuce || Nothing || style="background-color: #7BCF5C;" | Purchased || ||
|-
| 178 || 7th October 2025 || manofanswers || 86: Eighty-Six || style="background-color: #FBDF6B;" | Gifted || Joe declared that all mods and youtube highlight editors would recieve a free marble at the time of the race. manofanswers declared in advance that their marble would be 86. ||
|-
| 179 || 7th October 2025 || ZerstorenHV || Undecided || style="background-color: #7BCF5C;" | Purchased || ZerstorenHV initially asked  for "whatever entry on the list seems most interesting", Joe suggested chat might help them decide, but tabled the marble for the time being. This could violate the rule that previously purchased marbles cost extra. ||
|-
| 179 || 8th October 2025 || Paramonauta || Puella Magi Madoka Magica || style="background-color: #7BCF5C;" | Purchased || Joe gave Paramonauta special permission to buy a duplicate marble for just 1 million. ||
|-
| 180 || 10th October 2025 || jcll_ || Kashimashi: Girl Meets Girl || style="background-color: #7BCF5C;" | Purchased ||
|-
| 181 || 23rd October 2025 || Twog || March Comes In Like A Lion || style="background-color: #7BCF5C;" | Purchased ||
|-
| 182 || 28th October 2025 || Caps || "All You Can Weeb" || style="background-color: #FBDF6B;" | Gifted || For Caps' mod marble, they chose a gimmick marble with the following effect: Every anime available on Crunchyroll that was submitted to the race gets put on a wheel, and Joe has to keep spinning the wheel and watching the first episode of whichever show it lands on until it lands on "Eric", which makes it stop.
|-
| 183 || 27th November 2025 || faustsie || Heavenly Delusion || style="background-color: #7BCF5C;" | Purchased ||